Article Share
View all news

vision

With a small delay due to the pandemic, nominations of the Golden Globes are here! This year, the 78th Golden Globe Awards ceremony will take place on Sunday, February 28th. For the first time in history, the show will be bicoastal - Tina Fey and Amy Poehler are the chosen hosts this year. While Fey will be in New York at the Rainbow Room, Poehler will post up inside the Beverly Hilton. Regarding the nominees, they are expected to appear from various locations all around the world.

As per tradition, Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) is the one deciding upon the nominations. The association is made from around 90 journalists and photographers who report on the American entertainment industry.

Find the full list of the 78th Golden Globe Award nominees 2021 below.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

“Nomadland”

“Mank”

“The Father”

“Promising Young Woman“

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

“Hamilton”

“Music”

“Palm Springs”

“The Prom”

BEST DIRECTOR

Emerald Fennell, (“Promising Young Woman”)

David Fincher, “Mank”

Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)

Regina King (“One Night in Miami”)

Aaron Sorkin (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)

Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)

Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)

Gary Oldman (“Mank”)

Tahar Ramin (“The Mauritanian”)

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA

Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)

Andra Day (“The United States vs. Billie”)

Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)

Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)

James Corden (“The Prom”)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)

Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)

Dev Patel (“Personal History of David Copperfield”)

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)

Kate Hudson (“Music”)

Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”)

Rosamund Pike (“I Care A Lot”)

Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)

Bill Murray (“On the Rocks”)

Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

BEST SCREENPLAY

Aaron Sorkin (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)

Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton (“The Father”)

Jack Fincher (“Mank”)

Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Alexandre Desplat (“The Midnight Sky”)

Ludwig Göransson (“Tenet”)

James Newton Howard (“News of the World”)

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste (“Soul”)

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (“Mank”)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“IO SÌ (SEEN)” — “The Life Ahead” Music by: Diane Warren; Lyrics by: Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi

“SPEAK NOW” — “One Night in Miami” Music by: Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth; Lyrics by: Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

“TIGRESS & TWEED” — “The United States Vs. Billie Holiday” Music by: Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq; Lyrics by: Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

“FIGHT FOR YOU” — “Judas and the Black Messiah” Music by: H.E.R., Dernst Emile II; Lyrics by: H.E.R., Tiara Thomas

“HEAR MY VOICE” — “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Music by: Daniel Pemberton; Lyrics by: Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“The Croods 2”

“Onward”

“Over the Moon”

“Soul”

“Wolfwalkers”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"Another Round," Denmark

"La Llorona," Guatemala/France

"The Life Ahead," Italy

"Minari," USA

"Two of Us," France/USA

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

“The Mandalorian”

“The Crown”

“Lovecraft Country”

“Ozark”

“Ratched”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY

“Emily in Paris”

“Ted Lasso”

“The Flight Attendant”

“Schitt’s Creek”

“The Great”

MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

“Normal People”

“The Queen’s Gambit”

“The Undoing”

“Small Axe”

“Unorthodox”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – DRAMA

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Al Pacino, “Hunters”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – DRAMA

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – COMEDY

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – COMEDY

Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”

Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”

Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”

Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”

Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

John Boyega, “Small Axe”

Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”

Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Allcasting is an all-in-one casting network that connects any kind of talent with any type of production. Want to find out more? allcasting.com

Latest News

Share
Share direct link